YSR Housing Scheme |APSHCL| 2022: Application Form, Sanctioned List

The Andhra Pradesh government initiated the construction of around 15.6 lakh dwellings under the YSR Jagananna Housing Scheme on June 3, 2021, to provide housing for the needy. Chief Minister YS Jagan Mohan Reddy’s government has introduced the YSR Housing Scheme 2022 for the inhabitants of Andhra Pradesh. Read below to check the detailed information related to the YSR Housing Scheme 2022 like Highlights, Objectives, Features, Eligibility Criteria, Application Procedures, Beneficiary List, and much more.  

YSR Housing Scheme 2022

The state government plans to invest over Rs 28,000 crores in housing development. After finishing the first phase of the initiative by 2022, it plans to build additional 12.7 lakh dwellings in the second phase for Rs 22,860 crores. The Andhra Pradesh State Housing Corporation Limited is in charge of implementing the YSR Housing Scheme. The organization has been recognized for its outstanding efforts, particularly in the YSR Kadapa area, where 4.89 lakh homes were constructed. Other major accomplishments include the construction of 25 lakh homes over five years, same-day property registration, and the facilitation of housing loans to the poor at interest rates of 25 paise for loan amounts ranging from Rs 2 lakhs to Rs 5 lakhs.

YSR Housing Scheme

Highlights of YSR Housing Scheme

Scheme NameYSR Housing Scheme
Initiated byAndhra Pradesh government
Introduced byChief Minister Mr. YS Jagan Mohan Reddy
DepartmentAndhra Pradesh state housing corporation
Launched date12th  July 2019
StateAndhra Pradesh
BeneficiaryAndhra Pradesh Citizen
CategoryState Government Scheme
Official websitehttps://apgovhousing.apcfss.in/index.jsp

Objectives of YSR Housing Scheme

The Government of Andhra Pradesh has acquired 68.361 acres of land under the first phase of the YSR housing plan. This property is worth Rs 23,535 crores. The plan cost Rs 28,800 crore and involved the construction of around 16 lakh dwellings for Rs 1.8 lakh for each house. The building of the second phase of the YSR housing scheme began on December 25, 2020, and in three years, about 28.30 lakh dwellings will be completed under the second phase of the YSR housing project. The state would allocate 30,75,755 dwellings to women beneficiaries. In addition, on December 25, 2020, the construction of 15,60,000 dwellings will begin.

Features of YSR Housing Scheme

Some of the key features of the scheme are as follows:

  • Plots would be distributed under the smart town concept to middle-income and low-income Andhra Pradesh residents who do not own a home.
  • This scheme would provide plot areas ranging from 150 square yards to 240 square yards according to the individual’s annual income.
  • To be eligible for this scheme, the applicant’s annual income should be between 3 lakhs and 18 lakhs.
  • This strategy will provide all necessities.
  • Government personnel can also apply under this scheme.
  • Within 5 kilometers of certain town regions, the municipal corporation will be available.

PMAY – Urban Housing Scheme

The PMAY-YSR Urban Housing Scheme, a cooperative project of the center and the state, intends to give pucca dwellings to the poor urban, middle-income groups, and lower-income groups. The central government has already approved Rs 5,000 crores for this purpose, while the state has given Rs 1,000 crores.

PMAY-YSR Gramin Housing Scheme

In conjunction with the state and federal administrations, the PMAY-YSR Gramin Housing Scheme intends to develop the state’s rural areas. The land is provided free of charge under the Andhra Pradesh government’s housing project. It would be one cent of land in urban regions and 1.5 cents in rural areas. The beneficiary of this program is free to modify and build on his or her unit as he or she sees fit. He/she can also choose a ready-made structure or request a loan of Rs 1.8 lakhs to build according to his/her specifications. Around 30 lakh housing site pattas were ready for distribution on December 25, 2020. The construction of these residences will be done in two stages.

Layouts of Phase – 1

S. No.DistrictLayoutsPlotsNo of the layouts were taken up in phase-INo of the plots taken up in phase-I100% covered
1Srikakulam73842,96373839,471505
2Vizianagaram92457,41392453,282607
3Visakhapatnam49941,12349933,76585
4East Godavari8261,72,9758261,19,572501
5West Godavari1,1421,35,7591,1421,22,702756
6Krishna1,0992,01,8031,0991,54,487451
7Guntur5091,67,2405091,30,148137
8Prakasam60958,59860942,64194
9SPSR Nellore25559,50725543,45244
10Chittoor9521,14,40295293,744523
11YSR Kadapa3331,03,98233374,33487
12Anantapuramu40389,76540361,70880
13Kurnool6211,01,17162177,168222
Total8,91013,46,7018,91010,46,4744,092

Eligibility Criteria

Applicants who want to apply for the YSR Housing Scheme must fulfill the eligibility criteria put forward by the Government of Andhra Pradesh. The eligibility criteria for YSR Housing Scheme 2022 are as follows

  • Applicants must be permanent residents of the state of Andhra Pradesh.
  • Applicants must not own any property or land to apply for this plan.
  • Only individuals with a BPL Ration Card are eligible for the scheme’s benefits.
  • Individuals with annual incomes ranging from 3 lakh to 18 lakh are eligible to enroll in the scheme.
  • Candidates with an annual income of between Rs. 3 lakh and Rs. 6 lakh are eligible for a 150 square yard plot.
  • Candidates with annual incomes ranging from 6 lakh to 12 lakh are entitled to a 200-square-yard plot.
  • Candidates with annual incomes ranging between 12 lakh and 18 lakh are entitled to a 240 square yard plot.

Required Documents

While filling up the application form for YSR Housing Scheme, some important documents will be needed by the applicants, make sure to keep them handy. The documents required for YSR Housing Scheme 2022 are as follows: 

  • Passport Size Photograph
  • Aadhar Card
  • Mobile Number
  • Address Proof
  • Bank Passbook
  • Income Proof

Steps to Apply for YSR Housing Scheme 2022

Applicants need to follow the below-given steps to apply for the YSR Housing Scheme 2022

  • First of all, go to the official website of the Andhra Pradesh State Housing Corporation 
Steps to Apply for YSR Housing Scheme 2022
  • The homepage of the website will open on the screen.
  • Click on the Login tab
  • Once you will click on the link, an application form will open on the screen
  • Now, fill in the form with all the required details like Name, Email ID, Mobile Number, Address, etc
  • After that upload all the required documents
  • Now, review and recheck the application form to avoid any mistakes
  • Finally, click on the Submit button to complete the application process
  • Finally, take the printout of the application form for future reference

Steps to check the YSR Housing Scheme Beneficiary List

Applicants need to follow the below-given steps to check the YSR Housing Scheme 2022 Beneficiary List

  • First of all, go to the official website of the Andhra Pradesh State Housing Corporation 
  • The homepage of the website will open on the screen.
  • Click on the Beneficiary Search option at the bottom of the page
Steps to check the YSR Housing Scheme Beneficiary List
  • A new page will open on the screen with two options to     check the YSR Housing Scheme 2022 Beneficiary List i.e., 
  • Beneficiary Id
  • Ration Card 
  • Now, enter the details of any one of  the option
  • After that, click on the Search  button
  • Once you will click on the Search button, the YSR Housing Scheme 2022 Beneficiary List will open on the screen

District Wise List of Distributed Houses Under YSR Housing Scheme

The District Wise List of Distributed Houses Under the scheme is given in the table below:

Krishna274649
Vizianagram136505
Visakhapatnam286615
East Godavari327929
Srikakulam140304
West Godavari225862
Chittor238209
Guntur326737
Prakasam147243
SPSR Nellore150735
Kurnool190876
YSR Kadapa167239
Ananthapuramu217324

Steps to check the Construction Reports

Applicants need to follow the below-given steps to check the Construction Reports under YSR Housing Scheme 2022 

  • First of all, go to the official website of the Andhra Pradesh State Housing Corporation 
Steps to check the Construction Reports
  • The homepage of the website will open on the screen.
  • Under the Dashboard tab, click on the construction type report option
  • Once you will click on the construction type report option, the complete list of construction reports will open on the screen
  • Now, select your district and the  complete list of construction reports of the selected district will open on the screen

Steps to check the Sanction Order

To check the Sanction Order, Applicants need to follow the below-given steps

  • First of all, go to the official website of the Andhra Pradesh State Housing Corporation 
Steps to check the Sanction Order
  • The homepage of the website will open on the screen.
  • Under the Services tab, click on the Know your sanction order option
  • A new page will open on the screen
  • Now, enter your username, password, and the captcha code
  • After that, click on the sign-in option to check the Sanction order

Contact Us

For further details or in case of any query or complaint related to the YSR Housing Scheme 2022, feel free to contact on the below-given details:

  • Address:
  • AAP State Housing Corporation,
  • Plot No.: 11 & 12,
  • Behind BSNL Telephone Exchange,
  • Auto Nagar, Vijayawada
  • Andhra Pradesh,
  • 520007.
  • Toll-free contact number: 1100
  • Email id: helpdesk.apshcl@apcfss.in

Leave a Comment